- 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, 7+ grinders — a floor of 100-plus machines across the quantity ladder. ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning; ±0.002 mm grinding.
- MOQ 1 piece, with 3 / 7 / 30-day lead-time tiers.
- Process path chosen by quantity, not by machine availability.
Which machining process fits which quantity?
The process you should ask for depends on how many parts you are ordering, because every process carries a different mix of one-time and recurring cost. At low quantity, you want the process with the lowest one-time cost — the cheapest path to a correct part. At high quantity, you want the process with the lowest recurring cost — the cheapest path per part, even if it takes more to set up.
That single distinction explains most of the confusion around machining services. A 5-axis machine is not "better" than a 3-axis machine; it is better for certain quantities and geometries. A dedicated fixture is not wasteful at low volume and necessary at high volume — it is simply the wrong tool until the quantity justifies it. Matching the process to the quantity is where most of the real savings in a machining program come from.
When should a prototype stay on 3-axis or turning?
A prototype's job is to prove geometry, and for that job the most flexible, lowest-setup process is usually the right one. A 3-axis milling center or a standard lathe can produce almost any prototype from a general-purpose vise or chuck, with a short program and standard tooling. The setup cost is low, the turnaround is fast, and the part is fully measured before it ships.
The mistake is to think a prototype needs the same process as production. Routing a one-off through a 5-axis machine with a custom fixture may produce a beautiful part, but you will pay production-grade setup on a single piece. Keep the prototype on the flexible path, prove the geometry, and let the production process be chosen on its own economics later. The prototype's first-article report then becomes the baseline the production process is held to.
When do multi-axis and mill-turn earn their keep?
Multi-axis and mill-turn machining earn their keep when a part would otherwise need several setups or several machines, and when the quantity is high enough to spread the programming cost. A part with features on three faces might take three re-clampings on a 3-axis center, each one adding handling time and a chance for position error. On a 5-axis center or a mill-turn machine, the same part finishes in one clamping.
The benefit is not that the spindle turns faster; it is that operations disappear. Re-fixturing time, alignment checking, and the error that creeps in at each new setup all vanish. For a production run, that removal is pure recurring-cost savings on every single part. For a one-off, the extra programming may cost more than the three setups it avoids, which is why this is a quantity decision, not a capability decision.
When do fixtures and dedicated setups cut unit cost?

A fixture's economic effect is to cut the per-part setup and handling time to nearly zero, and sometimes to hold several parts at once. A general-purpose vise holds one part and needs a person to load, indicate, and unload each piece. A dedicated fixture can hold six parts, self-locate them, and let a pallet system swap them in and out while the machine keeps cutting.
The trade-off is that the fixture costs money and time to design and build, so it only pays when the quantity is large enough for that one-time cost to divide into a lower unit price than the general-purpose method. The manufacturer should be able to show you that break-even in numbers. When they can, a fixture is not an extra — it is the mechanism by which your production price drops below your prototype price.
When does automation become the right call?
Automation is the last lever, and it is dangerous to pull early. A bar feeder on a lathe or a pallet pool on a mill lets the machine run through the night without a person at every part, which removes the last recurring labor cost. But an unattended machine that drifts out of tolerance produces scrap at full speed, so automation is only safe once the process has been proven stable — on the prototype, then the small batch — and is holding tolerance without intervention.
This factory's ladder is built around that principle. Swiss-type lathes and turning centers with bar feeders handle long, stable runs of round parts; the Brother and Mazak-class machining centers are chosen for the reliability that unattended running demands. Automation here is a reward for a mature process, applied only after the earlier stages have shown the process holds on its own.
How do secondary processes shift the quantity math?
Secondary processes — anodizing, plating, powder coating, heat treatment, grinding — change the quantity math because they each add their own queue and their own setup. A machined blank might be ready in days, but a blank that then goes out for hard anodizing has a second process with its own minimum batch and lead time. This is why complex parts with finishing land in the 30-day lead-time tier.
The quantity lesson is that secondary processes are often where batch minimums hide. A plating line or a heat-treatment furnace wants a full load, so ordering three parts through one of these processes can cost as much as ordering thirty. When a part needs finishing, ask the manufacturer how the secondary process prices at your quantity, that is often the real driver of a low-volume quote, not the machining itself.
How do you pick the right process path for your run?
You do not need to choose the process yourself, but you should be able to tell whether the manufacturer chose well. Send the drawing with your real quantities, and ask for the process path in the quote: which machine, how many setups, and why. A manufacturer who routes a one-off to a 5-axis machine without explanation, or who quotes production on a general-purpose vise, is not thinking about your unit cost.
| Order size | Typical process path | What you are optimizing |
|---|---|---|
| 1–10 pieces | 3-axis milling / standard turning | Lowest setup cost, fastest turnaround |
| 10–100 pieces | Same, with a stable, documented process | Repeatability and lower per-part checking |
| 100–1,000+ pieces | Multi-axis / mill-turn / dedicated fixture | Fewer setups, lower recurring labor |
| Long, stable runs | Bar-fed turning / palletized milling / lights-out | Lowest recurring labor and cycle cost |
The process path is a decision about your money. It should be explained, not assumed, and the explanation should come with the numbers that justify it.
How do you compare 3-axis, 4-axis, and 5-axis on one part?
The difference between the axes is not "which machine is better" — it is how many clampings a part needs. A 3-axis center machines one face at a time, so a part with features on three faces is re-clamped three times. A 4-axis center adds a rotary axis, so it can reach around a part or machine several faces in one clamping. A 5-axis center tilts the tool to approach from almost any angle, so the most complex geometry finishes in a single clamping.
| Machine | What it adds | When it wins on cost |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis | One face per setup | Simple prismatic parts, low setup cost, fast prototypes |
| 4-axis | A rotary axis, multiple faces per setup | Parts with features around a circumference or on several sides |
| 5-axis | Tilted tool, one clamping for complex geometry | Parts where re-fixturing error and time dominate |
The cost logic is the same as everywhere else on this page: every clamping is a one-time cost of handling, alignment, and position error, and the machine that removes clampings removes that cost across the whole run. The right axis count for your part is whichever one reduces clampings enough to justify its own setup cost at your quantity, which is why the answer is a number, not a preference.
How do surface finishes pair with each process path?
Surface finish should be chosen with the process, not bolted on after it, because different processes deliver different roughness naturally. Standard milling and turning land around Ra 3.2 µm; finer feeds and finish passes reach Ra 1.6 µm; and grinding is what gets a surface to Ra 0.8 µm or below. If a part needs a ground bore anyway, the surrounding faces do not need to be chased to a fine Ra — the process path should deliver each surface at the grade its function requires, and no finer.
Secondary finishes — anodizing, plating, powder coating — sit on top of the machined Ra rather than replacing it, and they add their own queue and their own minimum batch. The quantity lesson is to read these as separate process steps with separate cost curves: a machined blank in the 3-day tier becomes a finished part in the 30-day tier the moment anodizing or plating is added, because the finishing line has its own setup and its own economics. Pair the finish with the process at the start, and the path stays one decision instead of two surprises.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Specified for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Specified for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Specified for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Specified for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Specified for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Want the right process path for your quantity?
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a process-matched quote and DFM review.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which CNC machining process fits a prototype?
For a prototype, the most flexible process is usually best — 3-axis milling or basic turning — because flexibility keeps setup cost low. The goal at prototype stage is a correct part, not the fastest possible cycle time.
When does multi-axis machining lower unit cost?
Multi-axis machining lowers cost when a part would otherwise need several setups or machines. Holding the part in one clamping removes re-fixturing time and error, which pays off once quantity is high enough to justify the extra programming.
When do dedicated fixtures make sense?
Dedicated fixtures make sense at production volume, where a fixture holding several parts at once cuts the per-part handling and setup time to a fraction. For a one-off, the fixture cost usually outweighs the savings.
When does automation become the right call?
Automation — bar feeders and lights-out running — pays once a process is proven stable enough to run without constant attention. It removes the last of the recurring labor cost, but only safely after the process holds tolerance on its own.
What tolerances do the machining services hold?
In short, Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), and precision grinding holds ±0.002 mm. Critical dimensions are verified on Hexagon CMMs with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.
What is the MOQ for CNC machining services?
The MOQ is 1 piece. A single prototype, a short validation run, or a production batch can all be machined, so you can validate a design before committing to volume.
How do I get a machining quote?
Send your STEP model or 2D drawing to [email protected] with your quantities. You receive a design-for-manufacturing review and a quantity-break quote, usually within one business day.
What is the difference between 3-axis, 4-axis, and 5-axis machining?
In short, The difference is how many clampings a part needs. A 3-axis center machines one face per setup; a 4-axis center adds a rotary axis to reach multiple faces in one clamping; a 5-axis center tilts the tool to finish complex geometry in a single clamping.
How do surface finishes pair with the machining process?
In short, Different processes deliver different roughness naturally: standard milling and turning land around Ra 3.2 µm, finer passes reach Ra 1.6 µm, and grinding reaches Ra 0.8 µm or below. Anodizing and plating sit on top of the machined Ra and add their own queue, so the finish should be chosen together with the process path at the start.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
